Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation

We care about your privacy. In this Privacy Policy, you will find information about the rules of processing personal data in connection with the use of the website: www.occubee.com. Additional information about cookies and similar technologies can be found in the Cookie Policy: www.occubee.com/en/cookie-policy/.

I. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Basic principles and purposes of personal data processing

We collect and store personal data in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR) and the Act of 18 July 2002 on the provision of electronic services.
If you only browse our website, you do not have to inform us about your identity. However, the collection and processing of your personal data may occur in connection with the use of services provided through our website and if you use the contact form. In some cases, personal data may also be data contained in cookies – if they allow you to be identified.
Your personal data may be processed for the purpose of providing our services to you, for marketing purposes, to match the content of our websites to your interests, to detect bots and abuse, to measure statistics and to improve our website and services.
Apart from the use of cookies for the purpose of displaying advertisements adapted to you, your personal data are not subject to profiling (you will read about the possibility of disabling cookies in the further part of the Privacy Policy).

The administrator of personal data is:

Occubee S.A.

ul. Gawronów 6, 40-527 Katowice

KRS: 0001083172
NIP: 954-286-67-00
REGON: 527612815

e-mail: office@occubee.com

www.occubee.com 

Period of processing of personal data

The period for which your personal data are processed depends on the purpose for which the processing is carried out.
In the case of providing commercial information and marketing, your personal data will be processed by us for the duration of the Administrator’s legitimate interest – unless you object to receiving marketing information, while to the extent that their processing is based on your consent until you withdraw your consent.
With regard to the services provided by us, your data is processed for the period during which the services are provided and, after the end of the service, only if this is permitted or required by applicable law, e.g. processing for billing purposes or for the purpose of pursuing claims. In that case, the data will only be processed for the time necessary for such purposes.
In the case of data processing for the purpose of matching the content of the website to your interests, detecting bots and abuse, measuring statistics and improving our services, your data will be processed until you object to it or until you stop using our services.

Legal basis for data processing

The basis for the processing of your data when you use the services we provide is Article 6 (1) (b) of GDPR (the processing of data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party).
In terms of matching the content of the website to your interests, marketing own products and services, detecting bots and abuse, measuring statistics and improving our services, your data will be processed pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDOR (processing for purposes of the legitimate interests of the administrator).
In the case of providing commercial and marketing information, the purpose of processing is to provide you with commercial information, offers, marketing and promotional content using electronic communication means, as well as to provide you with access to the content collected on the site – the legal basis for processing is the consent you have given, as well as the Administrator’s legitimate interest in sending marketing information within the limits of the consent you have given (direct marketing) – Article 6(1)(a) and (f) RODO.

Voluntary provision of personal data

With regard to the services we render, the provision of personal data is voluntary, but necessary for the performance of the service. If the data are not provided, the service cannot be provided.
Providing personal data for marketing purposes is voluntary. If you do not agree to the processing of personal data left as a result of using our website, including those stored in cookies, your personal data will not be processed for this purpose. You can also delete cookies from your device (e.g. computer) at any time.
Processing of data for other purposes, i.e. to match the content of the site to your interests, to detect bots and abuse, to measure statistics and to improve our services, is to ensure the high quality of our website. Failure to collect data for these purposes may cause difficulties in the use of our website and its particular features.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer whom you can contact in all matters concerning the processing of your personal data, including the exercise of your rights relating to the processing of personal data. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail: iod@3soft.pl, or by traditional mail, at the address: Data Protection Inspector Occubee S.A., Gawronów Street 6, 40-527 Katowice.

Rights relating to the processing of personal data

You have the following rights in connection with our processing of your personal data:

  • the right to access your data, including obtaining a copy of the data,
  • the right to request that your data be corrected,
  • the right to delete your data (in certain situations),
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority,
  • the right to limit the processing of your data,
  • the right to object to the processing of your data for the purposes of direct marketing and profiling, as well as to the processing of your data on the basis of your legitimate interest, due to your specific situation,
  • the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data to the extent in which your data are processed on this basis (the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing which has been carried out on the basis of consent given before withdrawal),
  • to the extent in which your data are processed under the service we provide – the right to data portability, i.e. the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format in order to send them to another administrator.

To exercise these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer (contact details above).

Recipients of personal data

Your personal data may be transferred to entities processing personal data on our behalf, e.g. IT service providers, whereby such entities process personal data on the basis of an agreement concluded with us and exclusively in accordance with our instructions. Your personal data may also be passed on to entities entitled to obtain them under the applicable law. With regard to the data stored in certain cookies – with your consent – the data may be accessed by entities whose technology we use (e.g. Google) or whose plug-ins are located on our website, in particular by social network operators.

II. COPYRIGHT AND OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW

The information presented does not constitute an offer within the meaning of the Polish Civil Code.
All text, images, graphics and their arrangement on this website are the intellectual property of Occubee S.A. and are legally protected by copyright and other regulations related to the protection of intellectual property. Subject to the provisions of generally applicable laws, copying or other use of these materials for commercial purposes, as well as their distribution, modification and publication without the prior written consent of Occubee S.A. is prohibited.

AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD

Reglamento de la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particular
Read more